DENNIS JACOBS, Circuit Judge:
[…] See N.Y. Comp.Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 65-4.5 (setting out "[s]pecial expedited arbitration" procedures). Discovery is limited or non-existent. See id. Complex fraud and RICO claims, maturing years after the initial claimants were fully reimbursed, cannot be shoehorned into this system.
Allowing the providers to elect arbitration in these actions would also undercut anti-fraud measures that the New York legislature encouraged. The state requires insurers to file plans "for the detection, investigation and prevention of fraudulent insurance activities." N.Y. Ins. Law § 409(a). These plans must provide for the "coordination with other units of an insurer for the investigation and initiation of civil actions" to recover amounts paid in medical provider frauds. Id. § 409(c)(4) (emphasis added).
Our reading of § 5106 allows insurers to actively combat fraud without impairing the system of prompt insurer reimbursement.