DENNIS JACOBS, Circuit Judge:
[…] If Allstate had disputed those claims without paying them promptly, disputes contemplated by the statute would have arisen. But Allstate paid Defendants' claims in full. Now, years later, when Allstate seeks recovery for losses caused by Defendants' alleged fraud, Defendants are no longer "claimants" asserting a right to first party benefits, and there is no "dispute involving the insurer's liability to pay first party benefits." This dispute involves the medical provider's liability to the insurer, under a fraud theory, for what the provider already recovered in the claims process.
Section 5106(b)'s reference to § 5106(a) is telling. Subsection (b) provides an arbitration right only in a "dispute involving the insurer's liability to pay first party benefits, ... the amount thereof or any other matter which may arise pursuant to subsection (a) of this section." N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(b) (emphasis added). The limitation to "matter[s] which may arise pursuant to subsection (a)" modifies all of the antecedents,
The linkage between the 30-day reimbursement process in subsection (a) and the arbitration right in subsection (b) is a feature, not a bug.